CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. William McArtor
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
4659 World Parkway Circle
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of a rifle cleaning rod from China

Dear Mr. McArtor:

In your letter dated April 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Innovative Procurement, LLC. A sample of the rifle cleaning rod was submitted for our review.

The item concerned is a 3-piece rifle cleaning rod. The item is made of brass and contains an acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic handle. The rifle cleaning rod measures approximately 2½ feet in length when fully assembled. You indicate in your letter that a bore cleaning mop, brush, etc. will be attached to the end of the rod and inserted into a rifle barrel for cleaning.

The applicable subheading for the rifle cleaning rod will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division